← All IPOs

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO

MainboardListed
TEMPSENS · · NSE

Tempsens Instruments (India) Share Price Today

NSE · TEMPSENS · 12 Oct close
₹600.85+9.30 (+1.57%)on 12 Oct
Loading chart…
IPO price₹300.00
Listing price₹634.00+111.3%
Since IPO+100.3%
Day range₹578.55 – ₹615.00

Tempsens Instruments (India) share price is ₹600.85 at the 12 Oct close, +100.3% from the ₹300.00 IPO price. It listed at ₹634.00 on 28 Aug.

Open the full chart →

Updated · GMP, subscription and listing data refresh through the day.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Details

RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited
Lead managersICICI Securities Limited Kishan Rastogi / Rahul Sharma Tel: +91 22 6807 7100E-mail: [email protected]
Offer documentDraft (DRHP)
Fresh issue₹95 Cr
Offer for sale₹555 Cr
Market cap at the offer₹2,515 Cr

Market capitalisation is the post-issue share count in the offer document’s capital structure (8,38,32,691 shares) multiplied by the upper end of the price band, ₹300. It is arithmetic on those two filed figures, not a valuation.

Tempsens Instruments (India) Financials ₹ in crore

Profit CAGR+31.8%2024 → 2026 · 2 yrs
Total assets CAGR+56.1%2024 → 2026 · 2 yrs
00%1255%25010%37515%50020%202420252026
₹ crore202420252026
Revenue₹274.81₹378.53—
Expenses———
Net profit (PAT)₹40.92₹62.55₹71.07
PAT margin14.9%16.5%—
Total assets₹271.14₹551.28₹661.05

Tempsens Instruments (India) Shareholding before & after the IPO

Before the IPO
Pre-issue · RHP capital structure
80.51%
Promoter
After the IPO
Post-issue · as disclosed in the RHP
65.67%
Promoter
Promoter & promoter groupafter the IPO
Holding65.67%
Through the IPO-14.84% · exiting

The founding owners and their group entities.

The post-issue ring is the register this issue’s RHP discloses. Pre-issue register from the RHP capital structure, cross-checked against exchange data. Pre-issue percentages are taken from the disclosure, never estimated.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Lot Size & Minimum Investment by investor category

ApplicationSharesAmount at ₹300
Retail (min)1 lot50₹15,000
Retail (max)13 lots650₹1,95,000
sHNI (min)14 lots700₹2,10,000
bHNI (min)67 lots3,350₹10,05,000

One lot is 50 shares, so a single application at the ₹300 cut-off costs ₹15,000. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which is 13 lots for this issue. Amounts are shown at the upper band because applications are made at the cut-off price.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Strengths & Risks as disclosed in the DRHP

▲ Strengths (7)
The company is the largest manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India by revenue.
Tempsens is the only Indian manufacturer of non-contact temperature sensors and holds approximately 21.3% market share in this segment.
The company has a diversified business model with a broad product portfolio, wide industry coverage, and a balanced mix of projects and MRO revenue.
Tempsens has established research and development capabilities that enable customized, critical solutions and innovation.
The company has a global presence through strategic alliances, a diverse customer base, export sales, and strong long-standing customer relationships.
Tempsens has backward integration capabilities for thermocouples, cables, and electrical heaters, ensuring smooth supply chain, faster turnaround, and quality control.
The company holds key global certifications such as ATEX, IECEx, CE, PESO, ECAS, Ex d, Ex ia, and ETL Listed mark, which provide a competitive edge.
▼ Risk factors (8)
The company's business is heavily dependent on Projects/OEM business, which could materially and adversely affect its business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows.
The company's performance is influenced by demand trends in certain end-user industries, particularly metal and petrochemical industries, and negative developments in these sectors may materially affect its business, results of operations, and cash flows.
Significant volatility, increases, fluctuations, shortages, or delays in the supply of primary raw materials may adversely impact the company's business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows, particularly for project specific or custom orders.
Dependence on a limited group of suppliers and absence of definitive supply agreements for raw materials may increase the company's exposure to supply disruptions, with the potential to adversely affect its business, results of operations, and cash flows.
Significant concentration of the company's manufacturing units at Udaipur, India, and operating risks at both domestic and international manufacturing units, including infrastructure and location-specific shortcomings, could result in disruptions that adversely affect its business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows.
The company's reliance on Subsidiaries / Joint Ventures for international market entry and product launches may expose it to operational and strategic risks, potentially impacting its business, results of operations, and growth prospects.
The company's inability to maintain and protect its brand and business reputation could adversely affect its business, prospects and financial performance.
Recognition of significant goodwill arising from the Marathon Heater amalgamation as at March 31, 2025 is a one-time event and may not be repeated in future periods.

How to check Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status

Allotment is decided and published by the issue’s registrar, not by the exchange and not by alphave. For Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, the registrar is KFin Technologies Limited — allotment is finalised in the days between the issue closing on 24 Aug 2026 and listing on 28 Aug 2026.

RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited
You will needPAN, application number or demat ID
Issue closes24 Aug 2026
Listing date28 Aug 2026
Issue opens
Thu, 20 Aug, 2026
Bidding 10:00 am – 5:00 pm IST
Issue closes
Mon, 24 Aug, 2026
Last day to bid · UPI mandate by 5:00 pm
Allotment finalisedTentative
Tue, 25 Aug, 2026
By KFin Technologies; check with PAN, application no. or DP ID
Refunds & UPI unblockTentative
Wed, 26 Aug, 2026
Unallotted amounts released · allotted shares credited to demat
Listing
Fri, 28 Aug, 2026
NSE · trading from 10:00 am IST

Allotment and refund dates follow SEBI’s T+3 listing timeline in trading days and are tentative until the registrar and the exchange confirm them. alphave does not hold allotment results — only the registrar can show whether an application was allotted.

The registrar publishes allotment on its own portal: KFintech. Your bank will also show the blocked amount released if shares were not allotted.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO FAQs

GMP

What is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO GMP today?

No current grey market premium reading is being quoted for the Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO — the issue has listed and the grey market stops quoting once shares trade on the exchange. The day-wise history on this page shows every reading we recorded. GMP is an unofficial, unregulated datapoint reported by third parties — not a price, a prediction, or investment advice.

Is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO GMP a guarantee of the listing price?

No. The grey market is an informal, over-the-counter market between private dealers that is not operated or supervised by NSE, BSE or SEBI. No trade settles through a clearing corporation and no dealer is obliged to honour a quote, so the premium can change sharply within a day or disappear after bidding closes.

How often is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO GMP updated on alphave?

The premium is checked about every 20 minutes from third-party grey-market reporters while the issue is live. The history table adds a row only when the premium changes, with the date and time it changed, how much it moved and the listing price it implies.

Subscription

How many times is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO subscribed?

As of 24 Aug, 7:05 pm the Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO is subscribed 184.07× overall: QIB 302.88×, non-institutional 314.44× and retail 60.69×. Figures are the exchange's consolidated demand across NSE and BSE.

What is the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO retail subscription status?

The retail portion is subscribed 60.69× as of 24 Aug, 7:05 pm. Retail applications are those up to ₹2,00,000 at the cut-off price.

How do I check Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO subscription status?

NSE and BSE publish the category-wise bids for every open issue during bidding hours. This page reads that feed and shows the QIB, NII and retail book, plus one row per day so the build-up over the issue can be compared.

How was Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO subscribed day by day?

Overall subscription at the end of each bidding day — day 1 (20 August 2026): 5.93×, day 2 (21 August 2026): 21.65×, day 3 (24 August 2026): 184.07× — from the exchange feed. The day-wise table on this page breaks each day into QIB, non-institutional and retail.

What does 2× subscription mean?

Subscription of 2× means bids were received for twice the number of shares offered in that category. When a category is oversubscribed, allotment in it is decided by the registrar under the basis-of-allotment rules — retail by lottery for the minimum lot, for example.

Allotment

When is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment date?

Allotment for the Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO is expected to be finalised on 25 August 2026, the trading day after the issue closes on 24 August 2026. Under SEBI's T+3 timeline refunds and demat credit follow on 26 August 2026 and the shares list on 28 August 2026. Dates are tentative until the registrar and exchange confirm them.

How to check Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status?

Allotment is decided and published by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited — not by the exchange and not by alphave. Open the registrar's IPO allotment page, choose the issue, and enter your PAN, application number or DP ID / client ID. Your bank will also show the blocked amount released if shares were not allotted.

Who is the registrar of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The registrar to the Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO is KFin Technologies Limited. The registrar processes applications, finalises the basis of allotment with the exchange, and handles refunds.

What happens if I do not get allotment?

The amount blocked in your bank account under ASBA or the UPI mandate is released, normally on the day allotment is finalised or the next working day. No shares are credited and nothing further is needed from you.

Dates

When does Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO open and close?

Bidding for the Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO opens on 20 August 2026 and closes on 24 August 2026. Exchange bidding runs from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm IST on each day; UPI mandates must be accepted by 5:00 pm on the closing day, and brokers may stop taking bids somewhat earlier.

What is the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO listing date?

The shares are scheduled to list on 28 August 2026 on NSE. Trading starts at 10:00 am IST after the special pre-open session that discovers the listing price.

How do I apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

Applications are made through a broker's app or a bank's net banking using ASBA, or by UPI mandate, between 20 August 2026 and 24 August 2026. The amount is only blocked, not debited, until allotment. Retail bids of up to ₹2,00,000 are usually placed at the cut-off price (₹300); a UPI mandate must be approved by 5:00 pm on the closing day.

What is the last date to apply for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

24 August 2026 is the last day of bidding. Allotment is then expected on 25 August 2026, refunds and demat credit on 26 August 2026, and listing on 28 August 2026 — tentative until confirmed.

Price & Lot

What is the price band of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO price band is ₹300 to ₹300 per share. Applications are made at the cut-off price, which is the upper end of the band.

What is the lot size of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

One lot is 50 shares, so a single application at the ₹300 cut-off costs ₹15,000. Retail investors can apply for up to 13 lots within the ₹2,00,000 retail limit.

What is the minimum investment in Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

₹15,000 — one lot of 50 shares at ₹300. Bids in the non-institutional category start above ₹2,00,000 and are made in multiples of the lot.

Is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO a mainboard or SME issue, and on which exchange?

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited is a mainboard issue listing on NSE. The lead manager is ICICI Securities Limited Kishan Rastogi / Rahul Sharma Tel: +91 22 6807 7100E-mail: [email protected].

What is the issue size of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The issue size is ₹650 crore, of which ₹95 crore is a fresh issue and ₹555 crore an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

Financials

Is Tempsens Instruments (India) profitable?

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited reported a profit after tax of ₹71.07 crore in FY2026. Earlier years are in the table above.

Where do the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO financials come from?

From the restated financial statements in the company's draft and final offer documents filed with SEBI and the exchange. alphave reports them as filed, in ₹ crore, and does not publish a valuation or a view on the issue.

Shareholding

What is the promoter holding in Tempsens Instruments (India) after the IPO?

The promoter and promoter group hold 65.67% after the issue, down from 80.51% before it, as disclosed in the offer document.

What is the pre-IPO shareholding of Tempsens Instruments (India)?

Before the issue the promoter and promoter group hold 80.51% of Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited. An unlisted company has no public shareholders; the public holding is created by the shares sold in this IPO.

Where does the shareholding pattern come from?

The pre-issue register is the capital structure disclosed in the offer document; the post-issue pattern is the company's shareholding-pattern filing with NSE or BSE once it is published, and the offer document's disclosed post-issue register until then.

DRHP

Where can I read the Tempsens Instruments (India) DRHP or RHP?

The offer document for the Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited IPO is linked on this page as filed with the exchange; SEBI and the lead managers also host it.

What is a DRHP?

The Draft Red Herring Prospectus is the document a company files with SEBI before an IPO. It describes the business, the financials, the risk factors, the promoters and how the money raised will be used. The Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) is the version filed just before the issue opens, with the price band and dates added.

What are the strengths disclosed in the Tempsens Instruments (India) DRHP?

The company is the largest manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India by revenue. Tempsens is the only Indian manufacturer of non-contact temperature sensors and holds approximately 21.3% market share in this segment. The company has a diversified business model with a broad product portfolio, wide industry coverage, and a balanced mix of projects and MRO revenue. The page lists all 7 as disclosed.

What are the key risks disclosed in the Tempsens Instruments (India) DRHP?

The company's business is heavily dependent on Projects/OEM business, which could materially and adversely affect its business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows. The company's performance is influenced by demand trends in certain end-user industries, particularly metal and petrochemical industries, and negative developments in these sectors may materially affect its business, results of operations, and cash flows. Significant volatility, increases, fluctuations, shortages, or delays in the supply of primary raw materials may adversely impact the company's business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows, particularly for project specific or custom orders. The page lists all 8 disclosed risk factors.

Listing

When will Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO list?

The Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited shares are scheduled to list on 28 August 2026 on NSE. The listing price is discovered in a special pre-open session from 9:00 am and normal trading begins at 10:00 am IST.

What was the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO listing price?

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited listed at ₹634, a gain of 111.3% on the ₹300 issue price.

At what time does an IPO list?

On listing day the exchange runs a special pre-open session for the new stock from 9:00 am IST in which orders are collected and the listing price is discovered; continuous trading in the shares begins at 10:00 am IST.

Data sources

Where does the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO data on this page come from, and how often is it updated?

Subscription figures are the exchange's own category-wise bids (NSE and BSE), refreshed every 5 minutes while bidding is open and frozen at the final tally after close. GMP is an unofficial grey-market indicator read about once an hour from third-party reporters, each reading timestamped. Price band, lot size, issue size, dates, registrar and lead managers are from the exchange's issue master and the offer document filed with SEBI. Financials and the shareholding pattern are as restated in the offer document; allotment is published only by the registrar, which this page links to. Anchor investor allocations, where shown, are the exchange's anchor allocation file.

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO Registrar where allotment and refund queries go

RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited

The registrar processes the allotment and the refunds. Contact details are as printed in the offer document; the exchange and your broker cannot change an allotment.

How to Apply for the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO ASBA and UPI, as SEBI sets them

  1. Apply through your broker’s IPO window or your bank’s net banking (ASBA). The money stays in your own account and is only blocked until allotment.
  2. Choose the number of lots and bid at the cut-off price. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000; above that the bid moves to the non-institutional category.
  3. If you applied through a broker, approve the UPI mandate in your payment app. The mandate must be approved by 5 pm on the day after your bid, and by 5 pm on the closing day for bids made on the last day (24 Aug 2026).
  4. One application per PAN. A second application under the same PAN is rejected, and both may be.
  5. After allotment the blocked amount is released for shares not allotted. Allotment and refund queries go to the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, not to the exchange or the broker.

What is GMP in an IPO?

Grey Market Premium is the price at which an unlisted IPO application or share changes hands informally, before the stock is listed on the exchange. It is quoted as a rupee figure over the issue price: a premium of ₹330 on a ₹300 upper band means the grey market is dealing at ₹630.

The grey market is an over-the-counter market between private dealers. It is not operated or supervised by NSE, BSE or SEBI, no trade is settled through a clearing corporation, and no dealer is obliged to publish or honour a quote. Figures are collected by third-party reporters and different sources routinely disagree, which is why a premium can move sharply within a day or vanish entirely once bidding closes.

Grey Market Premium is an unofficial, unregulated over-the-counter datapoint reported by third parties. It is not a price, a forecast, or an indication of listing gains, and is not investment advice.