← All IPOs

Metalic Technoforge IPO

SMEListed
METALIC · · NSE SME

Metalic Technoforge Share Price Today

NSE SME · METALIC · 12 Oct close
₹162.00−4.75 (−2.85%)on 12 Oct
Loading chart…
IPO price₹77.00
Listing price₹87.00+13.0%
Since IPO+110.4%
Day range₹161.25 – ₹170.65

Metalic Technoforge share price is ₹162.00 at the 12 Oct close, +110.4% from the ₹77.00 IPO price. It listed at ₹87.00 on 28 Jul.

Open the full chart →

Updated · GMP, subscription and listing data refresh through the day.

Metalic Technoforge IPO Details

RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
Lead managersSmart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd
Offer documentDraft (DRHP)
Fresh issue₹49.96 Cr
Offer for sale—
Market cap at the offer₹184.68 Cr

Market capitalisation is the post-issue share count in the offer document’s capital structure (2,39,84,400 shares) multiplied by the upper end of the price band, ₹77. It is arithmetic on those two filed figures, not a valuation.

Metalic Technoforge Financials ₹ in crore

Revenue CAGR+37.1%2024 → 2026 · 2 yrs
Profit CAGR+70.3%2024 → 2026 · 2 yrs
00%255%5010%7515%10020%202420252026
₹ crore202420252026
Revenue₹50.85₹74.37₹95.55
Expenses———
Net profit (PAT)₹4.26₹9.03₹12.36
PAT margin8.4%12.1%12.9%
Total assets———

Metalic Technoforge Shareholding before & after the IPO

Before the IPO
Pre-issue

The pre-issue register for this issue isn’t available yet.

After the IPO
Post-issue · as disclosed in the RHP
61%
Promoter
Promoter & promoter groupafter the IPO
Holding61%

The founding owners and their group entities.

The post-issue ring is the register this issue’s RHP discloses. Pre-issue percentages are taken from the disclosure, never estimated.

Metalic Technoforge IPO Lot Size & Minimum Investment by investor category

ApplicationSharesAmount at ₹77
Individual investor (min)minimum application3,200₹2,46,400

The minimum application is 3,200 shares, ₹2,46,400 at the ₹77 cut-off. Since 1 July 2025 SME issues take a minimum application of ₹2,00,000 or more from individual investors; the HNI minimum is set in the RHP. Amounts are shown at the upper band because applications are made at the cut-off price.

Metalic Technoforge IPO Strengths & Risks as disclosed in the DRHP

▲ Strengths (7)
The company has an integrated manufacturing facility with four units, three of which are operational and equipped with modern machinery.
The company has a solar power plant with an installed capacity of 1 MW, which partially sources renewable energy and reduces dependence on conventional power sources.
The company manufactures a diversified range of precision-engineered components for automotive and non-automotive industries.
The company has in-house design and new product development capabilities.
The company holds certifications including IATF 16949, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ZED Bronze, and PED-2014/68/EU & AD 2000 W0.
The company has a confirmed order book of approximately ₹2,447.06 lakhs as of March 01, 2026.
The company maintains long-term relationships with customers and focuses on acquiring new customers.
▼ Risk factors (8)
A significant portion of revenue is derived from customers located in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh, making the company exposed to region-specific risks.
The company depends on a limited number of suppliers for raw materials and lacks long-term contractual arrangements, exposing it to supply, quality, and pricing risks.
The company's profitability is significantly dependent on its ability to anticipate industry and customer requirements and utilize resources efficiently.
The company's operations are dependent on its existing machinery, equipment, and technology, and any failure to maintain or adapt to technological changes may adversely affect its business.
The company is subject to various laws and extensive government regulations, and failure to obtain or maintain licenses and approvals could adversely affect its business.
The company may face potential conflicts of interest with its promoters, promoter group, or group entities.
The company has certain contingent liabilities, the materialization of which could adversely affect its business, financial condition, cash flows, and results of operations.
The company's registered office and manufacturing facility are leased, and failure to renew agreements or relocate on commercially reasonable terms could have a material adverse effect.

How to check Metalic Technoforge IPO allotment status

Allotment is decided and published by the issue’s registrar, not by the exchange and not by alphave. For Metalic Technoforge Limited, the registrar is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. — allotment is finalised in the days between the issue closing on 23 Jul 2026 and listing on 28 Jul 2026.

RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
You will needPAN, application number or demat ID
Issue closes23 Jul 2026
Listing date28 Jul 2026
Issue opens
Tue, 21 Jul, 2026
Bidding 10:00 am – 5:00 pm IST
Issue closes
Thu, 23 Jul, 2026
Last day to bid · UPI mandate by 5:00 pm
Allotment finalisedTentative
Fri, 24 Jul, 2026
By Bigshare Services; check with PAN, application no. or DP ID
Refunds & UPI unblockTentative
Mon, 27 Jul, 2026
Unallotted amounts released · allotted shares credited to demat
Listing
Tue, 28 Jul, 2026
NSE SME · trading from 10:00 am IST

Allotment and refund dates follow SEBI’s T+3 listing timeline in trading days and are tentative until the registrar and the exchange confirm them. alphave does not hold allotment results — only the registrar can show whether an application was allotted.

The registrar publishes allotment on its own portal: Bigshare. Your bank will also show the blocked amount released if shares were not allotted.

Metalic Technoforge IPO FAQs

GMP

What is Metalic Technoforge IPO GMP today?

No current grey market premium reading is being quoted for the Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO — the issue has listed and the grey market stops quoting once shares trade on the exchange. The day-wise history on this page shows every reading we recorded. GMP is an unofficial, unregulated datapoint reported by third parties — not a price, a prediction, or investment advice.

Is Metalic Technoforge IPO GMP a guarantee of the listing price?

No. The grey market is an informal, over-the-counter market between private dealers that is not operated or supervised by NSE, BSE or SEBI. No trade settles through a clearing corporation and no dealer is obliged to honour a quote, so the premium can change sharply within a day or disappear after bidding closes.

How often is Metalic Technoforge IPO GMP updated on alphave?

The premium is checked about every 20 minutes from third-party grey-market reporters while the issue is live. The history table adds a row only when the premium changes, with the date and time it changed, how much it moved and the listing price it implies.

Subscription

How many times is Metalic Technoforge IPO subscribed?

As of 23 Jul, 7:00 pm the Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO is subscribed 7.95× overall: QIB 4.58×, non-institutional 12.87× and retail 7×. Figures are the exchange's consolidated demand across NSE and BSE.

What is the Metalic Technoforge IPO retail subscription status?

The retail portion is subscribed 7× as of 23 Jul, 7:00 pm. Retail applications are those up to ₹2,00,000 at the cut-off price.

How do I check Metalic Technoforge IPO subscription status?

NSE and BSE publish the category-wise bids for every open issue during bidding hours. This page reads that feed and shows the QIB, NII and retail book, plus one row per day so the build-up over the issue can be compared.

What does 2× subscription mean?

Subscription of 2× means bids were received for twice the number of shares offered in that category. When a category is oversubscribed, allotment in it is decided by the registrar under the basis-of-allotment rules — retail by lottery for the minimum lot, for example.

Allotment

When is Metalic Technoforge IPO allotment date?

Allotment for the Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO is expected to be finalised on 24 July 2026, the trading day after the issue closes on 23 July 2026. Under SEBI's T+3 timeline refunds and demat credit follow on 27 July 2026 and the shares list on 28 July 2026. Dates are tentative until the registrar and exchange confirm them.

How to check Metalic Technoforge IPO allotment status?

Allotment is decided and published by the registrar, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. — not by the exchange and not by alphave. Open the registrar's IPO allotment page, choose the issue, and enter your PAN, application number or DP ID / client ID. Your bank will also show the blocked amount released if shares were not allotted.

Who is the registrar of Metalic Technoforge IPO?

The registrar to the Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.. The registrar processes applications, finalises the basis of allotment with the exchange, and handles refunds.

What happens if I do not get allotment?

The amount blocked in your bank account under ASBA or the UPI mandate is released, normally on the day allotment is finalised or the next working day. No shares are credited and nothing further is needed from you.

Dates

When does Metalic Technoforge IPO open and close?

Bidding for the Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO opens on 21 July 2026 and closes on 23 July 2026. Exchange bidding runs from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm IST on each day; UPI mandates must be accepted by 5:00 pm on the closing day, and brokers may stop taking bids somewhat earlier.

What is the Metalic Technoforge IPO listing date?

The shares are scheduled to list on 28 July 2026 on NSE SME. Trading starts at 10:00 am IST after the special pre-open session that discovers the listing price.

How do I apply for Metalic Technoforge IPO?

Applications are made through a broker's app or a bank's net banking using ASBA, or by UPI mandate, between 21 July 2026 and 23 July 2026. The amount is only blocked, not debited, until allotment. Retail bids of up to ₹2,00,000 are usually placed at the cut-off price (₹77); a UPI mandate must be approved by 5:00 pm on the closing day.

What is the last date to apply for Metalic Technoforge IPO?

23 July 2026 is the last day of bidding. Allotment is then expected on 24 July 2026, refunds and demat credit on 27 July 2026, and listing on 28 July 2026 — tentative until confirmed.

Price & Lot

What is the price band of Metalic Technoforge IPO?

The Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO price band is ₹77 to ₹77 per share. Applications are made at the cut-off price, which is the upper end of the band.

What is the lot size of Metalic Technoforge IPO?

One lot is 3200 shares, so a single application at the ₹77 cut-off costs ₹2,46,400. One lot already exceeds the ₹2,00,000 retail limit, so this issue can only be applied for in the HNI category.

What is the minimum investment in Metalic Technoforge IPO?

₹2,46,400 — one lot of 3200 shares at ₹77. Bids in the non-institutional category start above ₹2,00,000 and are made in multiples of the lot.

Is Metalic Technoforge IPO a mainboard or SME issue, and on which exchange?

Metalic Technoforge Limited is an SME issue listing on NSE SME. SME issues have a larger minimum lot and trade on the exchange's SME platform after listing. The lead manager is Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.

What is the issue size of Metalic Technoforge IPO?

The issue size is ₹49.96 crore, of which ₹49.96 crore is a fresh issue.

Financials

What is the revenue of Metalic Technoforge?

Metalic Technoforge Limited reported revenue of ₹95.55 crore in FY2026, as restated in its offer document. The table on this page shows each reported year.

Is Metalic Technoforge profitable?

Metalic Technoforge Limited reported a profit after tax of ₹12.36 crore in FY2026. Earlier years are in the table above.

Where do the Metalic Technoforge IPO financials come from?

From the restated financial statements in the company's draft and final offer documents filed with SEBI and the exchange. alphave reports them as filed, in ₹ crore, and does not publish a valuation or a view on the issue.

Shareholding

What is the promoter holding in Metalic Technoforge after the IPO?

The promoter and promoter group hold 61.00% after the issue, as disclosed in the offer document.

Where does the shareholding pattern come from?

The pre-issue register is the capital structure disclosed in the offer document; the post-issue pattern is the company's shareholding-pattern filing with NSE or BSE once it is published, and the offer document's disclosed post-issue register until then.

DRHP

Where can I read the Metalic Technoforge DRHP or RHP?

The offer document for the Metalic Technoforge Limited IPO is linked on this page as filed with the exchange; SEBI and the lead managers also host it.

What is a DRHP?

The Draft Red Herring Prospectus is the document a company files with SEBI before an IPO. It describes the business, the financials, the risk factors, the promoters and how the money raised will be used. The Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) is the version filed just before the issue opens, with the price band and dates added.

What are the strengths disclosed in the Metalic Technoforge DRHP?

The company has an integrated manufacturing facility with four units, three of which are operational and equipped with modern machinery. The company has a solar power plant with an installed capacity of 1 MW, which partially sources renewable energy and reduces dependence on conventional power sources. The company manufactures a diversified range of precision-engineered components for automotive and non-automotive industries. The page lists all 7 as disclosed.

What are the key risks disclosed in the Metalic Technoforge DRHP?

A significant portion of revenue is derived from customers located in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh, making the company exposed to region-specific risks. The company depends on a limited number of suppliers for raw materials and lacks long-term contractual arrangements, exposing it to supply, quality, and pricing risks. The company's profitability is significantly dependent on its ability to anticipate industry and customer requirements and utilize resources efficiently. The page lists all 8 disclosed risk factors.

Listing

When will Metalic Technoforge IPO list?

The Metalic Technoforge Limited shares are scheduled to list on 28 July 2026 on NSE SME. The listing price is discovered in a special pre-open session from 9:00 am and normal trading begins at 10:00 am IST.

What was the Metalic Technoforge IPO listing price?

Metalic Technoforge Limited listed at ₹87, a gain of 13.0% on the ₹77 issue price.

At what time does an IPO list?

On listing day the exchange runs a special pre-open session for the new stock from 9:00 am IST in which orders are collected and the listing price is discovered; continuous trading in the shares begins at 10:00 am IST.

Data sources

Where does the Metalic Technoforge IPO data on this page come from, and how often is it updated?

Subscription figures are the exchange's own category-wise bids (NSE and BSE), refreshed every 5 minutes while bidding is open and frozen at the final tally after close. GMP is an unofficial grey-market indicator read about once an hour from third-party reporters, each reading timestamped. Price band, lot size, issue size, dates, registrar and lead managers are from the exchange's issue master and the offer document filed with SEBI. Financials and the shareholding pattern are as restated in the offer document; allotment is published only by the registrar, which this page links to. Anchor investor allocations, where shown, are the exchange's anchor allocation file.

Metalic Technoforge IPO Registrar where allotment and refund queries go

RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

The registrar processes the allotment and the refunds. Contact details are as printed in the offer document; the exchange and your broker cannot change an allotment.

How to Apply for the Metalic Technoforge IPO ASBA and UPI, as SEBI sets them

  1. Apply through your broker’s IPO window or your bank’s net banking (ASBA). The money stays in your own account and is only blocked until allotment.
  2. Choose the number of lots and bid at the cut-off price. SME issues take a minimum application of two lots, so the smallest valid bid is the amount shown in the lot table above.
  3. If you applied through a broker, approve the UPI mandate in your payment app. The mandate must be approved by 5 pm on the day after your bid, and by 5 pm on the closing day for bids made on the last day (23 Jul 2026).
  4. One application per PAN. A second application under the same PAN is rejected, and both may be.
  5. After allotment the blocked amount is released for shares not allotted. Allotment and refund queries go to the registrar, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., not to the exchange or the broker.

What is GMP in an IPO?

Grey Market Premium is the price at which an unlisted IPO application or share changes hands informally, before the stock is listed on the exchange. It is quoted as a rupee figure over the issue price: a premium of ₹8 on a ₹77 upper band means the grey market is dealing at ₹85.

The grey market is an over-the-counter market between private dealers. It is not operated or supervised by NSE, BSE or SEBI, no trade is settled through a clearing corporation, and no dealer is obliged to publish or honour a quote. Figures are collected by third-party reporters and different sources routinely disagree, which is why a premium can move sharply within a day or vanish entirely once bidding closes.

Grey Market Premium is an unofficial, unregulated over-the-counter datapoint reported by third parties. It is not a price, a forecast, or an indication of listing gains, and is not investment advice.