Indian Bank profit and loss

Latest FY26
Total income
₹78,333cr+8.7% on FY25
Net interest income
₹26,965cr+6.9% on FY25
Net profit
₹11,460cr+4.2% on FY25
EPS
₹86.89+3.9% on FY25
₹ crore except per share
Tap a line for its trendLast 12Mto Sep 2026FY26Mar 2026FY25Mar 2025FY24Mar 2024FY23Mar 2023FY22 and earlierAlpha Plus
Interest income
FY22 and earlierEvery year the company has filed comes with Alpha Plus.
52,24548,85444,85640,61931,941
16,68116,11715,34813,43511,690
1,7821,6531,5901,388878
1,127881246208476
71,83567,50462,03955,65044,985
42,62040,53936,82632,34124,717
29,21426,96525,21323,30920,268
12,65510,82910,0118,5827,805
84,48978,33372,05164,23252,790
Operating
11,72110,8809,9759,3207,579
7,1186,8986,1495,6335,146
18,83917,77816,12314,95312,725
23,03020,01619,10116,93815,348
5,5103,5154,2145,8949,358
Profit
17,52015,73514,88711,0445,990
4,5724,2753,8932,915659
12,94811,46010,9958,1295,330
2.52.52.93.11.2
13,21711,70411,2618,4195,572
Per share
₹98.13₹86.89₹83.61₹66.03₹44.74
₹98.13₹86.89₹83.61₹66.03₹44.74
0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit build-up — alternate / pre-Ind-AS tags
—4,5895,2226,69210,954
Per share — as-filed variants
₹98.13₹86.89₹83.61₹66.03₹44.74
₹98.13₹86.89₹83.61₹66.03₹44.74
Regulatory disclosures — filed alongside, not part of the P&L
0.7%————
Open the chart

From the company's filings with NSE and BSE (Ind-AS), consolidated. For information only, not investment advice.

INDIANB₹864.10

Indian Bank

· Banking & Finance
AnnualQuarterly₹ CrorePeersCANBKUNIONBANKBANKBARODAIDFCFIRSTBMFSLICICIGIFEDERALBNKPAYTMMcap ₹1.16L Cr
View
In ₹ Crore except Per Share
12 Months Ending
FY23
31/03/2023
FY24
31/03/2024
FY25
31/03/2025
FY26
31/03/2026
Last 12M
30/09/2026
Interest Income
+ Interest on Advances / Bills31,941.240,618.944,856.448,853.552,245.2
+ Income on Investments11,690.113,434.815,347.816,116.916,680.7
+ Interest on RBI / Interbank877.71,388.21,589.51,652.51,782.3
+ Other Interest476.2207.9245.8881.11,126.6
Interest Earned44,985.255,649.762,039.467,504.171,834.8
Interest Expended24,717.332,340.836,826.340,538.742,620.4
Net Interest Income20,267.923,309.025,213.226,965.429,214.5
Other Income7,804.58,582.010,011.510,828.612,654.5
Total Income52,789.764,231.772,050.978,332.784,489.4
Operating
+ Employee Cost7,578.99,319.99,974.610,880.311,721.3
+ Other Operating Expenses5,145.95,632.96,148.56,897.57,117.7
Operating Expenses12,724.814,952.816,123.217,777.918,839.0
Operating Profit (PPOP)15,347.616,938.119,101.520,016.223,030.0
Provisions & Contingencies9,357.75,894.54,214.13,514.65,510.0
Profit
Pretax Income5,990.011,043.714,887.415,735.017,520.0
Tax Expense659.52,914.53,892.54,274.64,572.3
Net Income5,330.58,129.210,994.911,460.412,947.7
- Minority Interest1.23.12.92.52.5
Net Income to Common5,572.38,419.411,261.511,704.313,217.3
Per Share
Basic EPS44.7466.0383.6186.8998.13
Diluted EPS44.7466.0383.6186.8998.13
Book Value per Share0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit Build-up — Alternate / Pre-Ind-AS Tags
+ Adjustments to Profit / (Loss)10,953.86,691.85,222.44,588.8—
Per Share — as-filed variants
Basic EPS before Extraordinary Items44.7466.0383.6186.8998.13
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items44.7466.0383.6186.8998.13
Regulatory Disclosures — filed alongside, not part of the P&L
Government of India Shareholding %————0.74
Other Filed Concepts — mapped but not yet placed in the schedule
At1 Ratio0.010.010.00——
Cet1 Ratio0.130.140.160.170.15
Exceptional Items0.00.00.0-766.60.0
Expenditure Ex Provisions37,442.147,293.652,949.458,316.561,459.4
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Filed Roa0.010.010.010.010.01
Gnpa Pct0.060.040.030.020.02
Gross Npa28,179.521,106.318,178.913,190.011,612.5
Net Npa4,043.12,222.61,109.6964.9982.9
Nnpa Pct0.010.000.000.000.00
Paid Up Equity Capital1,245.41,347.01,347.01,347.01,347.0
Pat Minority1.2————
Pat Ordinary5,330.58,129.210,994.911,460.412,947.7
Pbt Before Exceptional——14,887.415,735.0—
Share Of Associates243.0293.4269.5246.4272.1
Total Expenses47,459.2————
As filed, sign as filed — read the label, not the sign. A line appears only when the company tagged that concept in at least one period shown, so depth follows the filer: pre-Ind-AS, insurance and NBFC blocks stay hidden unless they were actually reported. Alternate tags for the same idea (e.g. two spellings of a deferred-tax element) are kept as separate lines rather than merged, because merging them would be a guess. Ratios, per-share figures and counts render as raw numbers, not ₹ Crore. No consensus estimates → no Est columns. Click any row to chart it.
« ‹ › »Latest: FY26 · ConsolidatedFA Financial Analysis · alphave
Data & compliance. Descriptive financial information from official NSE/BSE filings — for information and education only, not investment advice, a recommendation, or a valuation. Standalone = parent entity; consolidated includes subsidiaries. Historical multiples pair each fiscal year's filed figures with that FY-end market close; the Current column uses the last close with the latest filed annuals. Figures are cross-verified via accounting identities and NSE×BSE agreement — XBRL cross-verified ✓ 95%.