Tata Capital cash flow

Latest FY26
Cash from operations
−₹37,965cr 
Cash from investing
₹267cr 
Cash from financing
₹31,848cr 
Capital spending
₹995cr 
₹ crore except per share
Tap a line for its trendLast 12Mto Sep 2026FY26Mar 2026
Adjustments to reconcile profit — non-cash items
—538
—3,023
—15,985
—−28,678
—−12.5
—47.8
—−1.1
—−319
Changes in working capital
—−81.2
—−48,007
—−40.3
—1,565
—34.1
Cash from operating activities
8,2106,558
—−55,943
—−49,385
—27,262
—14,451
—12.5
—1,403
—−37,965
Cash from investing activities
—995
—31.5
—1,64,630
—1,64,814
—1,047
—267
Cash from financing activities
—8,583
—774
—22.1
—1,35,018
—1,10,527
—101
—166
—−206
—31,848
—−5,849
—15.0
—−5,834
Reference items
—−38,960
—−₹92.39
—−7.76×
—1,403
—14,451
Open the chart

From the company's filings with NSE and BSE (Ind-AS), consolidated. For information only, not investment advice.

TATACAP₹326.35

Tata Capital Ltd.

· Banking & Finance
₹ CrorePeersBAJFINANCECHOLAFINSHRIRAMFINIRFCHDFCAMCBAJAJHLDNGRECLTDPFCMcap ₹1.38L Cr
View
In ₹ Crore except Per Share
12 Months Ending
FY26
31/03/2026
Last 12M
30/09/2026
Adjustments to Reconcile Profit — Non-cash Items
+ Depreciation & Amortisation537.5—
+ Impairment Loss / (Reversal)3,022.9—
+ Finance Costs15,985.3—
+ Interest Income-28,678.5—
+ Dividend Income-12.5—
+ Share-based Payments47.8—
+ Other Non-cash Items-1.1—
+ Other — Cash Effects are Investing / Financing-319.4—
Changes in Working Capital
+ Trade Receivables — Current-81.2—
+ Other Financial Assets — Current-48,007.0—
+ Trade Payables — Current-40.3—
+ Other Financial Liabilities — Current1,564.9—
+ Provisions — Current34.1—
Cash from Operating Activities
Profit Before Tax (per I/S)6,557.58,210.2
+ Total Adjustments (incl. Working Capital)-55,942.7—
Cash from Operations (pre-tax)-49,385.2—
+ Interest Received — Operating27,261.7—
+ Interest Paid — Operating14,450.6—
+ Dividends Received — Operating12.5—
+ Income Taxes Paid1,403.3—
Cash from Operating Activities-37,964.9—
Cash from Investing Activities
+ Acq of Fixed Assets (Capex)995.1—
+ Disp of Fixed Assets31.5—
+ Purchase of Investments (Equity / Debt)1,64,630.1—
+ Sale of Investments (Equity / Debt)1,64,814.5—
+ Other Inflows / (Outflows) — Investing1,046.5—
Cash from Investing Activities267.3—
Cash from Financing Activities
+ Proceeds from Issue of Shares8,583.3—
+ Payments for Other Equity Instruments774.3—
+ Proceeds — Change in Ownership of Subsidiaries22.1—
+ Proceeds from Borrowings1,35,017.6—
+ Repayment of Borrowings1,10,527.3—
+ Payment of Lease Liabilities101.0—
+ Dividends Paid166.0—
+ Other Inflows / (Outflows) — Financing-206.1—
Cash from Financing Activities31,848.3—
Net Changes in Cash (pre-FX)-5,849.3—
+ Effect of FX Rate Changes on Cash15.0—
Net Changes in Cash-5,834.3—
Reference Items
Free Cash Flow (CFO − Capex)-38,960.0—
Free Cash Flow per Basic Share-92.39—
Cash Flow to Net Income-7.76—
Cash Paid for Taxes1,403.3—
Cash Paid for Interest14,450.6—
As filed, sign as filed: a payment tagged as a positive magnitude in the filing stays positive here, so read the label, not the sign. A line appears only when the company tagged that concept in at least one period shown — depth follows the filer, so a thin statement means a thin filing. Total Adjustments is the filer's own grand total of the reconciliation and spans BOTH the non-cash items and the working-capital block; Profit Before Tax plus it equals Cash from Operations (pre-tax). It can be reported when its components are not, so it is never a sum of the rows above it. No consensus estimates → no Est columns. Click any row to chart it.
« ‹ › »Latest: FY26 · ConsolidatedFA Financial Analysis · alphave
Data & compliance. Descriptive financial information from official NSE/BSE filings — for information and education only, not investment advice, a recommendation, or a valuation. Standalone = parent entity; consolidated includes subsidiaries. Historical multiples pair each fiscal year's filed figures with that FY-end market close; the Current column uses the last close with the latest filed annuals. Figures are cross-verified via accounting identities and NSE×BSE agreement — XBRL cross-verified ✓ 95%.