Bank of Maharashtra profit and loss

Latest FY26
Total income
₹32,824cr+15.6% on FY25
Net interest income
₹13,666cr+17.1% on FY25
Net profit
₹7,021cr+27.2% on FY25
EPS
₹9.12+21.9% on FY25
₹ crore except per share
Tap a line for its trendLast 12Mto Sep 2026FY26Mar 2026FY25Mar 2025FY24Mar 2024FY23Mar 2023FY22 and earlierAlpha Plus
Interest income
FY22 and earlierEvery year the company has filed comes with Alpha Plus.
24,72222,49019,29215,82611,486
6,8216,5205,3614,4614,267
11021920313652.4
87.352.992.971.993.3
31,74029,28224,94820,49515,899
16,89015,61613,28110,6728,157
14,85113,66611,6679,823—
4,0293,5423,4552,9992,281
35,77032,82428,40323,49318,180
Operating
3,5983,3753,4422,8382,058
3,1133,0052,3601,9771,864
6,7116,3805,8024,8153,922
12,16910,8289,3218,0066,100
2,8402,9683,5973,6462,654
Profit
9,3297,8595,7244,3613,446
1,205839203305843
8,1257,0215,5214,0562,603
8,0047,0175,5424,0722,603
Per share
₹10.41₹9.12₹7.48₹5.80₹3.87
₹10.41₹9.12₹7.48₹5.80₹3.87
0.00.00.00.0—
Per share — as-filed variants
₹10.41₹9.12₹7.48₹5.80₹3.87
₹10.41₹9.12₹7.48₹5.80₹3.87
Direct-method operating receipts — filed in the P&L block
—29,28224,94820,49515,899
—3,5423,4553,0152,283
—6,3805,8014,1714.2
Regulatory disclosures — filed alongside, not part of the P&L
0.7%—0.8%——
Open the chart

From the company's filings with NSE and BSE (Ind-AS), consolidated. For information only, not investment advice.

MAHABANK₹81.00

Bank of Maharashtra

· Banking & Finance
AnnualQuarterly₹ CrorePeersBANKINDIAUNIONBANKINDIANBLICIAIILBAJAJHFLCRISILGICREMcap ₹62,302 Cr
View
In ₹ Crore except Per Share
12 Months Ending
FY23
31/03/2023
FY24
31/03/2024
FY25
31/03/2025
FY26
31/03/2026
Last 12M
30/09/2026
Interest Income
+ Interest on Advances / Bills11,485.815,826.219,291.522,490.324,721.6
+ Income on Investments4,267.14,460.95,360.66,519.96,821.4
+ Interest on RBI / Interbank52.4135.8202.6218.6110.1
+ Other Interest93.371.992.952.987.3
Interest Earned15,898.620,494.924,947.629,281.731,740.4
Interest Expended8,156.810,671.813,280.615,616.216,889.9
Net Interest Income—9,823.011,667.013,665.614,850.6
Other Income2,280.92,998.63,455.03,542.04,029.4
Total Income18,179.523,493.428,402.632,823.735,769.9
Operating
+ Employee Cost2,058.12,837.83,441.83,375.23,597.6
+ Other Operating Expenses1,864.31,977.42,359.73,004.73,113.1
Operating Expenses3,922.54,815.25,801.56,379.96,710.7
Operating Profit (PPOP)6,100.38,006.49,320.510,827.612,169.3
Provisions & Contingencies2,654.33,645.83,596.62,968.42,840.0
Profit
Pretax Income3,446.04,360.65,723.97,859.29,329.3
Tax Expense843.2304.7203.1838.61,204.7
Net Income2,602.84,055.85,520.97,020.68,124.6
Net Income to Common2,602.84,071.85,541.87,016.98,003.7
Per Share
Basic EPS3.875.807.489.1210.41
Diluted EPS3.875.807.489.1210.41
Book Value per Share—0.00.00.00.0
Per Share — as-filed variants
Basic EPS before Extraordinary Items3.875.807.489.1210.41
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items3.875.807.489.1210.41
Direct-method Operating Receipts — filed in the P&L block
+ Receipts — Sales of Goods & Services15,898.620,494.924,947.629,281.7—
+ Other Operating Cash Receipts2,283.23,014.53,455.03,542.0—
+ Other Operating Cash Payments4.24,170.95,801.56,379.9—
Regulatory Disclosures — filed alongside, not part of the P&L
Government of India Shareholding %——0.80—0.74
Other Filed Concepts — mapped but not yet placed in the schedule
At1 Ratio0.020.010.010.010.01
Cet1 Ratio0.130.130.160.150.16
Expenditure Ex Provisions12,079.315,487.019,082.121,996.123,600.6
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Filed Roa0.010.020.020.020.02
Gnpa Pct0.020.020.020.010.01
Gross Npa4,334.03,833.14,184.54,246.04,113.6
Net Npa435.2409.0431.8383.7396.1
Nnpa Pct0.000.000.000.000.00
Paid Up Equity Capital6,730.57,081.47,691.67,691.67,691.6
Pat Ordinary2,602.84,055.85,520.97,020.68,124.6
Share Of Associates0.015.920.9-3.8-120.9
As filed, sign as filed — read the label, not the sign. A line appears only when the company tagged that concept in at least one period shown, so depth follows the filer: pre-Ind-AS, insurance and NBFC blocks stay hidden unless they were actually reported. Alternate tags for the same idea (e.g. two spellings of a deferred-tax element) are kept as separate lines rather than merged, because merging them would be a guess. Ratios, per-share figures and counts render as raw numbers, not ₹ Crore. No consensus estimates → no Est columns. Click any row to chart it.
« ‹ › »Latest: FY26 · ConsolidatedFA Financial Analysis · alphave
Data & compliance. Descriptive financial information from official NSE/BSE filings — for information and education only, not investment advice, a recommendation, or a valuation. Standalone = parent entity; consolidated includes subsidiaries. Historical multiples pair each fiscal year's filed figures with that FY-end market close; the Current column uses the last close with the latest filed annuals. Figures are cross-verified via accounting identities and NSE×BSE agreement — XBRL cross-verified ✓ 95%.