Suraj financials

Latest results Q2 FY27 · Jul–Sep 2026
Revenue
₹55.6cr+10.8% on Q2 FY26
Net profit
₹3.3cr+291.6% on Q2 FY26
EBITDA margin
12.5%+5.2 pts on Q2 FY26
EPS
₹1.77+293.3% on Q2 FY26

Quarterly results

Every quarter ›
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Revenue55.650.2+10.8%
EBITDA6.93.7+88.7%
EBITDA margin12.5%7.3%+5.2 pts
Profit before tax4.21.2+251.8%
Net profit3.30.8+291.6%
EPS₹1.77₹0.45+293.3%

Over time

Q2 FY27 · Jul–Sep 2026latest
Revenue₹55.6 crNet profit₹3.3 crNet margin5.9%

Amounts on the left scale in ₹ crore; per cent on the right, dashed. L = lakh crore, K = thousand crore. Touch the chart to read any period.

Key numbersby financial year

₹ crore except per share
Tap a line for its trendCurrentlast 12MFY26Mar 2026FY25Mar 2025
390——
0.10.10.2
60.360.364.1
450——
200206234
—−11.9%—
21.016.128.3
10.5%7.8%12.1%
15.98.817.4
10.77.513.3
5.4%3.6%5.7%
₹5.85₹4.07₹7.24
—−43.9%—
—17.3−9.0
—−9.5−16.5
7.87.8−25.5
Open the chart

From the company's filings with NSE and BSE (Ind-AS), consolidated. For information only, not investment advice.

SURAJLTD₹212.44

Suraj Limited

· Capital Goods & Defence
₹ CrorePeersMANAKSIASHAHBEDMUTHAVMSTMTVSTLRUDRASHAHALLOYSSCODATUBESMcap ₹390 Cr
HighlightsEnterprise ValueMultiplesPer ShareAnnuals · FY-end closes
In ₹ Crore except Per Share
12 Months Ending
FY25
31/03/2025
FY26
31/03/2026
Current/LTM
TTM · last close
Market Capitalization——390.1
- Cash, Equiv & ST Investments0.20.10.1
+ Total Debt64.160.360.3
Enterprise Value——450.3
Revenue233.7205.9200.0
Growth %, YoY—-11.9—
EBITDA28.316.121.0
Margin %12.107.8310.48
EBIT17.48.815.9
Net Income13.37.510.7
Margin %5.693.635.37
EPS, Adj (current shares)7.244.075.85
Growth %, YoY—-43.9—
Cash from Operations-9.017.3—
Capital Expenditures-16.5-9.5—
Free Cash Flow-25.57.87.8
Market Cap/EV/multiples pair each (split/bonus-adjusted) FY-end close with the latest filed share count; Current column uses the last close. Market Capitalization is a market-level figure — identical across Consolidated/Standalone (the accounting rows below differ). No consensus estimates → no Est columns. Click any row to chart it.
« ‹ › »Latest: FY26 · ConsolidatedFA Financial Analysis · alphave
Data & compliance. Descriptive financial information from official NSE/BSE filings — for information and education only, not investment advice, a recommendation, or a valuation. Standalone = parent entity; consolidated includes subsidiaries. Historical multiples pair each fiscal year's filed figures with that FY-end market close; the Current column uses the last close with the latest filed annuals. Figures are cross-verified via accounting identities and NSE×BSE agreement — XBRL cross-verified ✓ 95%.

Suraj financials and key ratios

Prices at the previous close · figures from the company's filings with NSE

Suraj (NSE: SURAJLTD) had a market capitalisation of ₹390 crore at the previous close (₹212.44 a share), a PE ratio of 36.3 on the last four quarters' profit and a price-to-book ratio of 2.70. In FY26 its consolidated net profit was ₹7.5 crore on revenue of ₹206 crore; in Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026) it was ₹3.3 crore, up 291.6% year on year. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.49 on 30 September 2026. Promoters held 75.00% of the shares on 30 September 2026.

Suraj Q2 FY27 results
filed 29 October 2026
Share price used
₹212.44 · previous close
Latest balance sheet
30 September 2026
Shareholding pattern
30 September 2026

Suraj at a glance · consolidated

Market cap
₹390 Crat ₹212.44 · previous close
PE ratio (last 4 quarters)
36.352.2 on FY26 profit
Price to book (PB)
2.70book value ₹78.75 a share
ROE (FY26)
5.5%ROCE 6.4%
Debt to equity
0.49net debt ₹70.1 Cr
Promoter holding
75.00%unchanged vs 30 Jun 202630 September 2026
Dividend yield
0.71%₹1.50 a share in 12 months
Net worth
₹145 Cr+5.9% vs 30 Sep 202530 September 2026
Free cash flow (FY26)
₹7.8 Cr

Questions

What is the Suraj PE ratio today?

Suraj's PE ratio is 36.3 at the previous close (₹212.44 a share): a market capitalisation of ₹390 crore divided by consolidated net profit of ₹10.7 crore over the last four quarters (Q3 FY26 to Q2 FY27). On FY26 net profit (₹7.5 crore) it is 52.2.

What is the Suraj net worth?

Suraj's net worth — shareholders' equity in its consolidated balance sheet — was ₹145 crore on 30 September 2026, up 5.9% from ₹137 crore a year earlier. Its market value is a different figure: a market capitalisation of ₹390 crore at the previous close.

What is the Suraj book value per share?

Suraj's book value per share was ₹78.75 on 30 September 2026: shareholders' equity of ₹145 crore divided by the 1.84 crore shares in issue, up 5.9% from ₹74.37 a year earlier. The share price at the previous close was ₹212.44.

What is the Suraj PB ratio (price to book value)?

Suraj's price-to-book (PB) ratio is 2.70 at the previous close: a market capitalisation of ₹390 crore divided by shareholders' equity (book value) of ₹145 crore on 30 September 2026. That is a book value of ₹78.75 per share against a share price of ₹212.44.

What is the Suraj ROE and ROCE?

In FY26, Suraj's return on equity (ROE) was 5.5% and its return on capital employed (ROCE) was 6.4%. ROE is net profit divided by average shareholders' equity (the start and end of the year); ROCE is operating profit (EBIT) divided by average capital employed (total assets less current liabilities).

What is the Suraj dividend yield?

Suraj's dividend yield is 0.71% at the previous close: dividends of ₹1.50 a share that went ex-dividend in the 12 months before that day, divided by the share price of ₹212.44. They were ₹1.50 on 23 January 2026 (interim).

What is the Suraj market cap?

Suraj's market capitalisation was ₹390 crore at the previous close: 1.84 crore shares at ₹212.44 each.

What is the Suraj EPS?

Suraj's basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹4.07 in FY26, against ₹7.24 in FY25. Over the last four quarters (Q3 FY26 to Q2 FY27) they add up to ₹5.84.

What is the Suraj dividend in 2026 and its record date?

In 2026, Suraj has declared one dividend: ₹1.50 (interim) with record date 23 January 2026.

Is Suraj debt free?

No. Suraj had borrowings of ₹70.2 crore on 30 September 2026 (consolidated balance sheet), a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49. Its cash and current investments were ₹12 lakh, so its net debt was ₹70.1 crore.

What is the Suraj debt to equity ratio?

Suraj's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.49 on 30 September 2026: borrowings of ₹70.2 crore against total equity of ₹145 crore. A year earlier, on 30 September 2025, it was 0.32.

What is the Suraj promoter holding?

Promoters held 75.00% of Suraj on 30 September 2026, unchanged from both the previous quarter and a year earlier, according to the shareholding pattern filed with NSE.

What is the Suraj shareholding pattern?

On 30 September 2026, Suraj's shares were held by promoters 75.00% and retail and other non-institutional investors 25.00%.

What is the Suraj free cash flow?

In FY26, Suraj generated ₹17.3 crore of cash from operations and spent ₹9.5 crore on capital expenditure (property, plant, equipment and intangibles), leaving free cash flow of ₹7.8 crore. In FY25 it was −₹25.5 crore.

What are the Suraj latest quarterly results?

Suraj's latest results are for Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026), filed on 29 October 2026: consolidated net profit ₹3.3 crore, up 291.6% from ₹83 lakh in Q2 FY26; revenue from operations ₹55.6 crore, up 10.8% year on year.

What is the Suraj revenue and profit in FY26?

In FY26 (April 2025–March 2026), Suraj's consolidated net profit was ₹7.5 crore, down 43.9% from ₹13.3 crore in FY25, on revenue from operations of ₹206 crore (down 11.9%).

When are the Suraj next results?

Suraj has reported Q2 FY27. Its next results, for Q3 FY27 (October–December 2026), are due by 14 February 2027 under SEBI's 45-day rule; the company notifies the board-meeting date at least two working days before.

Suraj vs Manaksia: how do they compare?

In FY26, Suraj earned net profit of ₹7.5 crore on revenue of ₹206 crore, against ₹52.3 crore on ₹784 crore for Manaksia. Suraj's operating margin was 4.3% (Manaksia 4.6%) and its return on equity 5.5% (Manaksia 8.1%).

How does Suraj compare with its peers?

On FY26 consolidated figures, against Manaksia, Shah Metacorp and Bedmutha Industries: Suraj's operating margin of 4.3% is the second highest of the four (Manaksia 4.6%, Shah Metacorp −1.2%, Bedmutha Industries 2.3%; peer average 1.9%); its return on equity of 5.5% is the second highest of the four (Manaksia 8.1%, Shah Metacorp 5.2%, Bedmutha Industries 4.4%; peer average 5.9%).

Where do these Suraj figures come from?

From Suraj's own consolidated results, balance sheets and shareholding patterns filed with NSE. Ratios are calculated by Alphave from those filings as each answer describes.

Consolidated figures from the company's filings with NSE; prices are NSE closing prices.