VMS TMT financials

Latest results Q1 FY27 · Apr–Jun 2026
Revenue
₹248cr 
Net profit
₹4.5cr 
EBITDA margin
4.9% 
EPS
₹0.90 

Quarterly results

Every quarter ›
₹ croreQ1 FY27Year beforeChange
Revenue248——
EBITDA12.1——
EBITDA margin4.9%——
Profit before tax5.7——
Net profit4.5——
EPS₹0.90——

Over time

Q1 FY27 · Apr–Jun 2026latest
Revenue₹248 crNet profit₹4.5 crNet margin1.8%

Amounts on the left scale in ₹ crore; per cent on the right, dashed. L = lakh crore, K = thousand crore. Touch the chart to read any period.

Key numbersby financial year

₹ crore except per share
Tap a line for its trendCurrentlast 12MFY26Mar 2026
211—
1.01.0
229229
439—
874839
53.060.7
6.1%7.2%
42.950.7
16.921.0
1.9%2.5%
₹3.41₹4.24
—−10.0
—−54.5
−64.6−64.6
Open the chart

From the company's filings with NSE and BSE (Ind-AS), standalone. For information only, not investment advice.

VMSTMT₹42.50

VMS TMT Limited

· Capital Goods & Defence
₹ CrorePeersVSTLRUDRASHAHALLOYSINCREDIBLEBEDMUTHASHAHMANAKSIAMWLMcap ₹211 Cr
HighlightsEnterprise ValueMultiplesPer ShareAnnuals · FY-end closes
In ₹ Crore except Per Share
12 Months Ending
FY26
31/03/2026
Current/LTM
TTM · last close
Market Capitalization—210.9
- Cash, Equiv & ST Investments1.01.0
+ Total Debt228.7228.7
Enterprise Value—438.6
Revenue838.6874.1
EBITDA60.753.0
Margin %7.246.06
EBIT50.742.9
Net Income21.016.9
Margin %2.511.94
EPS, Adj (current shares)4.243.41
Cash from Operations-10.0—
Capital Expenditures-54.5—
Free Cash Flow-64.6-64.6
Market Cap/EV/multiples pair each (split/bonus-adjusted) FY-end close with the latest filed share count; Current column uses the last close. Market Capitalization is a market-level figure — identical across Consolidated/Standalone (the accounting rows below differ). No consensus estimates → no Est columns. Click any row to chart it.
« ‹ › »Latest: FY26 · StandaloneFA Financial Analysis · alphave
Data & compliance. Descriptive financial information from official NSE/BSE filings — for information and education only, not investment advice, a recommendation, or a valuation. Standalone = parent entity; consolidated includes subsidiaries. Historical multiples pair each fiscal year's filed figures with that FY-end market close; the Current column uses the last close with the latest filed annuals. Figures are cross-verified via accounting identities and NSE×BSE agreement — XBRL cross-verified ✓ 95%.

VMS TMT financials and key ratios

Prices at the previous close · figures from the company's filings with NSE

VMS TMT (NSE: VMSTMT) had a market capitalisation of ₹211 crore at the previous close (₹42.50 a share), a PE ratio of 12.5 on the last four quarters' profit and a price-to-book ratio of 0.92. In FY26 its consolidated net profit was ₹21 crore on revenue of ₹839 crore; in Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026) it was ₹4.5 crore. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.00 on 31 March 2026. Promoters held 67.18% of the shares on 30 September 2026.

VMS TMT Q1 FY27 results
filed 13 August 2026
Share price used
₹42.50 · previous close
Latest balance sheet
31 March 2026
Shareholding pattern
30 September 2026

VMS TMT at a glance · consolidated

Market cap
₹211 Crat ₹42.50 · previous close
PE ratio (last 4 quarters)
12.510.0 on FY26 profit
Price to book (PB)
0.92book value ₹45.97 a share
Debt to equity
1.00net debt ₹219 Cr
Promoter holding
67.18%unchanged vs 30 Jun 202630 September 2026
Net worth
₹228 Cr31 March 2026

Questions

What is the VMS TMT PE ratio today?

VMS TMT's PE ratio is 12.5 at the previous close (₹42.50 a share): a market capitalisation of ₹211 crore divided by consolidated net profit of ₹16.9 crore over the last four quarters (Q2 FY26 to Q1 FY27). On FY26 net profit (₹21 crore) it is 10.0.

What is the VMS TMT PB ratio (price to book value)?

VMS TMT's price-to-book (PB) ratio is 0.92 at the previous close: a market capitalisation of ₹211 crore divided by shareholders' equity (book value) of ₹228 crore on 31 March 2026. That is a book value of ₹45.97 per share against a share price of ₹42.50.

Is VMS TMT debt free?

No. VMS TMT had borrowings of ₹229 crore on 31 March 2026 (consolidated balance sheet), a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.00. Its cash and current investments were ₹9.9 crore, so its net debt was ₹219 crore.

What is the VMS TMT market cap?

VMS TMT's market capitalisation was ₹211 crore at the previous close: 4.96 crore shares at ₹42.50 each.

What is the VMS TMT debt to equity ratio?

VMS TMT's debt-to-equity ratio was 1.00 on 31 March 2026: borrowings of ₹229 crore against total equity of ₹228 crore.

What is the VMS TMT EPS?

VMS TMT's basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹4.95 in FY26.

What is the VMS TMT net worth?

VMS TMT's net worth — shareholders' equity in its consolidated balance sheet — was ₹228 crore on 31 March 2026. Its market value is a different figure: a market capitalisation of ₹211 crore at the previous close.

What is the VMS TMT book value per share?

VMS TMT's book value per share was ₹45.97 on 31 March 2026: shareholders' equity of ₹228 crore divided by the 4.96 crore shares in issue. The share price at the previous close was ₹42.50.

What is the VMS TMT promoter holding?

Promoters held 67.18% of VMS TMT on 30 September 2026, unchanged from both the previous quarter and a year earlier, according to the shareholding pattern filed with NSE.

What is the VMS TMT shareholding pattern?

On 30 September 2026, VMS TMT's shares were held by promoters 67.18%, foreign portfolio investors (FII/FPI) 2.06%, domestic institutions (DII) 2.83% and retail and other non-institutional investors 27.92%. Over the year, FII holding was down 1.39 percentage points from 3.45% and DII holding was down 0.42 percentage points from 3.25%.

How does VMS TMT compare with its peers?

On FY26 consolidated figures, against Vibhor Steel Tubes, Rudra Global Infra Products and Shah Alloys: VMS TMT's operating margin of 6.1% is the highest of the four (Vibhor Steel Tubes 2.3%, Rudra Global Infra Products 5.2%, Shah Alloys −4.2%; peer average 1.1%).

VMS TMT vs Vibhor Steel Tubes: how do they compare?

In FY26, VMS TMT earned net profit of ₹21 crore on revenue of ₹839 crore, against ₹8.8 crore on ₹1,149 crore for Vibhor Steel Tubes. VMS TMT's operating margin was 6.1% (Vibhor Steel Tubes 2.3%).

What is the VMS TMT free cash flow?

In FY26, VMS TMT generated ₹10 crore of cash from operations and spent ₹54.5 crore on capital expenditure (property, plant, equipment and intangibles), leaving free cash flow of −₹64.6 crore.

What are the VMS TMT latest quarterly results?

VMS TMT's latest results are for Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026), filed on 13 August 2026: consolidated net profit ₹4.5 crore; revenue from operations ₹248 crore.

What is the VMS TMT revenue and profit in FY26?

In FY26 (April 2025–March 2026), VMS TMT's consolidated net profit was ₹21 crore, on revenue from operations of ₹839 crore.

When are the VMS TMT next results?

VMS TMT has not yet announced the date of its Q2 FY27 results (July–September 2026); under SEBI's listing rules (Regulation 33) they are due by 14 November 2026.

Where do these VMS TMT figures come from?

From VMS TMT's own consolidated results, balance sheets and shareholding patterns filed with NSE. Ratios are calculated by Alphave from those filings as each answer describes.

Consolidated figures from the company's filings with NSE; prices are NSE closing prices.