Midwest financials

Latest results Q1 FY27 · Apr–Jun 2026
Revenue
₹192cr 
Net profit
₹31.0cr 
EBITDA margin
25.5% 
EPS
₹8.58 

Quarterly results

Every quarter ›
₹ croreQ1 FY27Year beforeChange
Revenue192——
EBITDA48.9——
EBITDA margin25.5%——
Profit before tax42.1——
Net profit31.0——
EPS₹8.58——

Over time

Q1 FY27 · Apr–Jun 2026latest
Revenue₹192 crNet profit₹31.0 crNet margin16.2%

Amounts on the left scale in ₹ crore; per cent on the right, dashed. L = lakh crore, K = thousand crore. Touch the chart to read any period.

Key numbersby financial year

₹ crore except per share
Tap a line for its trendCurrentlast 12MFY26Mar 2026
3,995—
63.463.4
16.216.2
172172
4,119—
695646
184174
26.5%27.0%
151143
113106
16.3%16.5%
₹30.71₹28.99
—175
—−130
44.844.8
Open the chart

From the company's filings with NSE and BSE (Ind-AS), consolidated. For information only, not investment advice.

MIDWESTLTD₹1,104.75

Midwest Limited

· Consumer Goods
₹ CrorePeersPOKARNAGSLSUAROGRANITEORIENTALTLMADHAVMcap ₹3,995 Cr
HighlightsEnterprise ValueMultiplesPer ShareAnnuals · FY-end closes
In ₹ Crore except Per Share
12 Months Ending
FY26
31/03/2026
Current/LTM
TTM · last close
Market Capitalization—3,994.8
- Cash, Equiv & ST Investments63.463.4
+ Minority Interest16.216.2
+ Total Debt171.8171.8
Enterprise Value—4,119.4
Revenue645.6695.2
EBITDA174.4184.3
Margin %27.0126.51
EBIT143.4151.0
Net Income106.5113.1
Margin %16.4916.27
EPS, Adj (current shares)28.9930.71
Cash from Operations174.7—
Capital Expenditures-130.0—
Free Cash Flow44.844.8
Market Cap/EV/multiples pair each (split/bonus-adjusted) FY-end close with the latest filed share count; Current column uses the last close. Market Capitalization is a market-level figure — identical across Consolidated/Standalone (the accounting rows below differ). No consensus estimates → no Est columns. Click any row to chart it.
« ‹ › »Latest: FY26 · ConsolidatedFA Financial Analysis · alphave
Data & compliance. Descriptive financial information from official NSE/BSE filings — for information and education only, not investment advice, a recommendation, or a valuation. Standalone = parent entity; consolidated includes subsidiaries. Historical multiples pair each fiscal year's filed figures with that FY-end market close; the Current column uses the last close with the latest filed annuals. Figures are cross-verified via accounting identities and NSE×BSE agreement — XBRL cross-verified ✓ 95%.

Midwest financials and key ratios

Prices at the previous close · figures from the company's filings with NSE

Midwest (NSE: MIDWESTLTD) had a market capitalisation of ₹3,995 crore at the previous close (₹1,104.75 a share), a PE ratio of 36.0 on the last four quarters' profit and a price-to-book ratio of 4.15. In FY26 its consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders was ₹105 crore on revenue of ₹646 crore; in Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026) it was ₹29.4 crore. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.18 on 31 March 2026. Promoters held 77.12% of the shares on 30 September 2026.

Midwest Q1 FY27 results
filed 12 August 2026
Share price used
₹1,104.75 · previous close
Latest balance sheet
31 March 2026
Shareholding pattern
30 September 2026

Midwest at a glance · consolidated

Market cap
₹3,995 Crat ₹1,104.75 · previous close
PE ratio (last 4 quarters)
36.038.1 on FY26 profit
Price to book (PB)
4.15book value ₹266.14 a share
Debt to equity
0.18net cash ₹56.9 Cr
Promoter holding
77.12%unchanged vs 30 Jun 202630 September 2026
Net worth
₹962 Cr31 March 2026

Questions

What is the Midwest PE ratio today?

Midwest's PE ratio is 36.0 at the previous close (₹1,104.75 a share): a market capitalisation of ₹3,995 crore divided by consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders of ₹111 crore over the last four quarters (Q2 FY26 to Q1 FY27). On FY26 net profit attributable to shareholders (₹105 crore) it is 38.1.

What is the Midwest PB ratio (price to book value)?

Midwest's price-to-book (PB) ratio is 4.15 at the previous close: a market capitalisation of ₹3,995 crore divided by shareholders' equity (book value) of ₹962 crore on 31 March 2026. That is a book value of ₹266.14 per share against a share price of ₹1,104.75.

Is Midwest debt free?

No. Midwest had borrowings of ₹172 crore on 31 March 2026 (consolidated balance sheet), a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18. Its cash and current investments were ₹229 crore, so it held net cash of ₹56.9 crore.

What is the Midwest market cap?

Midwest's market capitalisation was ₹3,995 crore at the previous close: 3.62 crore shares at ₹1,104.75 each.

What is the Midwest debt to equity ratio?

Midwest's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.18 on 31 March 2026: borrowings of ₹172 crore against total equity of ₹979 crore.

What is the Midwest EPS?

Midwest's basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹29.45 in FY26.

What is the Midwest net worth?

Midwest's net worth — shareholders' equity in its consolidated balance sheet — was ₹962 crore on 31 March 2026. Its market value is a different figure: a market capitalisation of ₹3,995 crore at the previous close.

What is the Midwest book value per share?

Midwest's book value per share was ₹266.14 on 31 March 2026: shareholders' equity of ₹962 crore divided by the 3.62 crore shares in issue. The share price at the previous close was ₹1,104.75.

What is the Midwest free cash flow?

In FY26, Midwest generated ₹175 crore of cash from operations and spent ₹130 crore on capital expenditure (property, plant, equipment and intangibles), leaving free cash flow of ₹44.8 crore.

What is the Midwest promoter holding?

Promoters held 77.12% of Midwest on 30 September 2026, unchanged from the previous quarter, according to the shareholding pattern filed with NSE.

What are the Midwest latest quarterly results?

Midwest's latest results are for Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026), filed on 12 August 2026: consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders ₹29.4 crore; revenue from operations ₹192 crore.

When are the Midwest next results?

Midwest has not yet announced the date of its Q2 FY27 results (July–September 2026); under SEBI's listing rules (Regulation 33) they are due by 14 November 2026.

What is the Midwest shareholding pattern?

On 30 September 2026, Midwest's shares were held by promoters 77.12%, foreign portfolio investors (FII/FPI) 3.85%, domestic institutions (DII) 14.33% (including mutual funds at 6.84%) and retail and other non-institutional investors 4.71%.

What is the Midwest revenue and profit in FY26?

In FY26 (April 2025–March 2026), Midwest's consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders was ₹105 crore, on revenue from operations of ₹646 crore.

How does Midwest compare with its peers?

On FY26 consolidated figures, against Pokarna, Global Surfaces and Aro Granite Industries: Midwest's operating margin of 22.2% is the highest of the four (Pokarna 20.8%, Global Surfaces −12.7%, Aro Granite Industries −11.3%; peer average −1.1%).

Midwest vs Pokarna: how do they compare?

In FY26, Midwest earned net profit attributable to shareholders of ₹105 crore on revenue of ₹646 crore, against ₹80.6 crore on ₹572 crore for Pokarna. Midwest's operating margin was 22.2% (Pokarna 20.8%).

Where do these Midwest figures come from?

From Midwest's own consolidated results, balance sheets and shareholding patterns filed with NSE. Ratios are calculated by Alphave from those filings as each answer describes.

Consolidated figures from the company's filings with NSE; prices are NSE closing prices.